ТОП просматриваемых книг сайта:
[…] ТОП просматриваемых книг сайта:
Continuous Emission Monitoring. James A. Jahnke
Читать онлайн.Название Continuous Emission Monitoring
Год выпуска 0
isbn 9781119434023
Автор произведения James A. Jahnke
Жанр Биология
Издательство John Wiley & Sons Limited
Section 60.11 incorporates a requirement that has been central to U.S. EPA stationary source regulatory policy. This requirement [§60.11(d)] states:
At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, owners and operators shall, to the extent practicable, maintain and operate any affected facility including associated air pollution control equipment in a manner consistent with good air pollution control practice for minimizing emissions. Determination of whether acceptable operating and maintenance procedures are being used will be based on information available to the Administrator which may include but is not limited to, monitoring results, opacity observations, review of operating and maintenance procedures, and inspection of the source.
This policy, formulated in the early 1970s, is reprised in the compliance assurance monitoring and credible evidence rules that resulted from congressional concerns addressed in the 1990 Clean Air Act Amendments (which is discussed below).